Welsh Brass Band Championships / Pencampwriaethau Band Pres Cymru

Grading Tables

Home
About the Contest
Results
Gradings
Past Results
The Regional Council
News

 

Welsh Region, 2017 Grading Tables

 

Key:     P = Promoted to Section, average mark given after same

            R = Relegation to Section, average mark given after same

            NC = Did not compete

            DQ = Disqualified

            A = New band entering grading system, average mark given after same

 

Championship Section

 

 

 

2015

2016

2017

Total

Remarks

1

Cory

1

2

1

4

 

2

Tredegar

2

1

2

5

 

3

Tongwynlais Temperance

4

3

3

10

 

4

City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)

    4.5P


   4.5P


  4


13

 

5

Llwydcoed

6

   4

   5

   15

      

6

Northop Silver

3

5

7

15

 

7

Goodwick

4.5P

6

8

18.5

 

8

Burry Port Town

5

8

6

19

Relegated

 

Total Competing

8

8

8

 

 

 

Section One

 

 

 

2015

2016

2017

Total

Remarks

1

Parc & Dare

3

4

1

8

Promoted

2

Ebbw Valley Brass

5P

2

3

10

 

3

Llanrug

6

3

2

11

 

4

Tylorstown

5R

5R

5

15

 

5

BTM

5R

7

4

16

 

6

Markham & District

7

5

6

18

 

7

Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda

5P

5P

8

18

 

8

Deniolen

5P

5P

9

19

 

9

Lewis Merthyr

4

8

7

19

 

10

Pontardulais Town

5

6

10

21

Relegated

 

Total Competing

9

9

10

 

 

 

Section Two

 

 

 

2015

2016

2017

Total

Remarks

1

Abergavenny Borough

4.5R

4

1

9.5

Promoted

2

Royal Buckley Town

3

6

4

13

 

3

Crwbin

5

3

6

14

 

4

Penclawdd

4.5R

8

2

14.5

 

5

Blaenavon Town

4.5R

5.5R

5

15

 

6

Ammanford

4.5P

5

7

16.5

 

7

Rhyl Silver

4.5P

5.5P

8NC

18

 

8

Melingriffith 2

9NC

7

3

19

 

9

Rogerstone

6

11NC

8NC

25

Relegated

 

Total Competing

8

10

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Three

 

 

 

2015

2016

2017

Total

Remarks

1

Newport Borough

4.5P

3.5P

1

9

Promoted

2

Abertillery & District

4.5P

4

2

10.5

Promoted

3

Newtown Silver

4.5R

3.5R

3

11

 

4

Phoenix Brass

4.5P

3.5P

4

12

 

5

Ynyshir

4.5P

3.5P

5

13

 

6

Usk

4.5P

3

7

14.5

 

7

Briton Ferry

5

2

8

15

 

8

Severn Tunnel

4.5R

5

6

15.5

 

9

Ogmore Valley

4.5R

3.5R

10

18

 

10

Cross Keys

6

7DQ

9

22

Relegated

11

Northop Brass

4

7NC

11NC

22

Relegated

 

Total Competing

8

6

10

 

 

 

 

Section Four

 

 

 

2015

2016

2017

Total

Remarks

1

RAF St Athan Voluntary

5R

5

1

11

Promoted

2

Gwaen Cae Gurwen

5R

3.5R

3

11.5

 

3

Vale of Glamorgan

5A

3.5A

6

14.5

 

4

Cwmtawe Youth

3

7NC

5

15

 

5

Upper Rhondda

8

3

4

15

 

6

Buckley Brass

5A

3.5A

7

15.5

 

7

Oakeley Silver

10NC

7NC

2

19

 

8

Oakdale

6

6

8

20

 

 

Total Competing

9

6

8

 

 

 

Cwmbran, Deeside Silver, Holywell and Porthaethwy have failed to compete for three consecutive years and have been removed from the grading tables (Rule n)

These grading tables have been drawn up according to Appendix 1 & 3 of The National Rules of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain published by Kapitol Promotions dated 1st November 2014