Welsh Brass Band Championships / Pencampwriaethau Band Pres Cymru

About The Welsh Regional Council

Home
About the Contest
Results
Gradings
Past Results
The Regional Council
News
Council.jpg

The current members of the Welsh Regional Council are:

 

Pedr Roberts (NWBBA) Chairman & Grading Secretary

Philip Morris (SEWBBA) Secretary/Contest Controller

Philip Copeman (NWBBA)

Sue Bohanna (NWBBA)

David Evans (SEWBBA)

Michael Gray (SEWBBA)

Ruth Gray (SEWBBA)
Charles White (WWBBA)

Marshall Evans (WWBBA)

Julian Jones (WWBBA)

 

The Regional Council meets in Builth Wells.  

The Regional Council appoints a representative to attend the National Forum organised annually by Kapitol Promotions Ltd. to obtain the views of the regions.

The current representative is Pedr Roberts.

 

Roll of Honour

 

In 2008, the Regional Council approved a proposal to institute a “Roll of Honour” to honour those people who, in the Council’s opinion, have made a significant contribution to brass bands in Wales. Nominations for worthy candidates can be submitted by bands to their local Associations who will select which nominations should go forward for consideration by the Regional Council. It is expected that the Regional Council will approve only one nomination in any year.

 

The following persons, having made a significant contribution to brass bands in Wales are include in the Role of Honour:

  Graham Hedditch+                                  

 Jim Williams+
 John Trotman+
 Yorwerth Gowing+

 Meirion Jones

 

Award For Special Achievement

 

The Regional Council awarded a certificate of Special Achievment to Cory in recognition of its success in winning all four major titles (European, British Open, Champion Band of Great Britain and Brass in Concert) in 2016. The Regional Council also commended the band's work in the community, its work with youth and its commitment to performing across Wales.  

 

Memorial Trophies:

The Regional Council was pleased to accept the following memorial trophies in2015

Best Bass Section in the Championship Section - in memory of the late John Trotman

Best Percussion Section in the Third Section - in memory of Mr & Mrs Yorwerth Gowing. 

 

2009_0315Wales0044.JPG

The late Graham Hedditch being presented with his certificate by Philip Morris, Secretary of the Welsh Regional Council (March 2009)

2009_0315Wales0017.JPG

Jim Williams being presented with his certificate by Alan Hughes of York Musical Instruments (March 2009)

Enter images and other content here

Enter images and other content here

Enter supporting content here